Privacy Policy

Introduction
This privacy policy sets out how InSite Technical Services Limited collects, uses and protects your personal data when you use this website.

In this policy, “we”, “us” and “our” refer to InSite Technical Services Limited.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. If we collect any information by which you can be personally identified when you use this website, you can be assured it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

InSite Technical Services Limited is the Data Controller (i.e. the person or organisation who decides the purposes for which and the way in which any personal data is processed) as defined in the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018. Contact information is given in the ‘Our details’ section below.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

 

Collection and processing of data

(i) Personal data
This website collects and processes personal data including (but not limited to) your name, e-mail address and phone number. The data is collected via forms to respond to an enquiry.

(ii) IP addresses
An IP or Internet Protocol Address is a unique numerical address assigned to a computer as it logs on to the internet. Under the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018, IP addresses are considered to be personal data. When you visit our website our server keeps a record of your IP address in the logs. This is done to help detect and prevent fraud and unauthorized access and to maintain the security of our systems. 

 

Lawful basis for the processing of personal data
When processing your personal data to reply to enquiries and provide marketing communications, the lawful basis we use for processing your personal data, as defined in the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018, is ‘consent’. 

When processing your IP address as describe in (ii) above, the lawful basis we use for processing your personal data, as defined in the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018, is ‘legitimate interest’. 

 

How we keep your personal data secure
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. We use reasonable organisational, technical and administrative measures to protect your personal data. 

This includes our website being a secure (https) website so that the data you enter in your browser is encrypted before being sent to our server. The data submitted in forms is automatically e-mailed to us by our server. These e-mails are sent using ‘Opportunistic TLS’ which means an attempt is made to send the e-mail in an encrypted form. However this is not always successful and we cannot guarantee that the e-mail will be encrypted. Unfortunately, no data transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. 

 

Retention of personal data
We will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as we deem necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us. 

 

Your rights
Under the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 you have the following rights that are relevant to how we collect and process your personal data: 

  1. The right to information.
  2. The right to access the data we hold on you.
  3. The right for incorrect data to be rectified.
  4. The right for data to be erased.
  5. The right to restrict processing of the data.
  6. The right to object to processing of the data.
  7. The right to data portability between organisations.
  8. The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (see the ‘Making a complaint’ section below).

If you would like to exercise any of these rights or would like more information on your rights, please e-mail us at info@insitetechnical.com call us on 01646 689390 or write to us at the address given in the ‘Our details’ section below.

 

Withdrawing consent
Where the legal basis for our processing of your personal data is consent, if you would like to withdraw that consent (e.g. for us to send you marketing communications) please e-mail us at info@insitetechnical.com, call us on 01646 689390 or write to us at the address given in the Our Details section below.

 

Third parties
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you have specifically given your consent for this to happen. 

 

How we use cookies
We do not use cookies on our website.

 

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question. 

 

Making a complaint
Should you wish to make a complaint about anything to do with how we collect, process or store your personal data please contact the Information Commissioners Office

 

Our details
This website is owned and operated by InSite Technical Services Limited.

You can contact us as follows:

  1. by e-mailing us at info@insitetechnical.com.
  2. by writing to us at InSite Technical Services Limited, Bridge Innovation Centre, Pembroke Dock, Pembrokeshire SA72 6UN.
  3. by telephone on 01646 689390.

T: +44 (0)1646 689390
E: info@insitetechnical.com
 
Bridge Innovation Centre,
Pembroke Dock, SA72 6UN
  

           

USEFUL LINKS
 
About Us
Services
Case Studies
Site Map
Contact Us
Privacy Policy
Terms of website use

 

 

© InSite Technical Services Ltd 2018